Privacy Policy

 

ELGA EXECUTIVE SEARCH LTD trading as LIZ AMOS ASSOC IATES.

PRIVACY POLICY.

This Policy was last updated in June 2018: we keep it under regular review and update it periodically.

ELGA Executive Search Ltd trading as Liz Amos Associates is an executive search firm which collects uses and stores personal data to provide this service. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients, referees, and users of our website by providing a safe and secure environment where we deal with personal information and manage it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under data protection laws including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 that came into force in May 2018 . This statement summarises our policy.

The GDPR replaces the existing Data Protection Act 1998, providing more transparency with regard to holding and processing of personal data. Liz Amos Associates as a Data Controller is required to ensure that it has the proper authority to hold and process your personal data.

This Policy is addressed to individuals outside our organisation with whom we interact, including candidates, referees, clients and other sources of data.

What personal information do we collect about you?

If you are a potential candidate for one of our search assignments, the personal data we may collect may include name, contact details, CV, application letter to be able to assess your suitability for an assignment. As the stages of the search progresses, more detailed information may be collected to assess your eligibility for a position. This information may include family details, identification documents, educational records, work history and employment status details such as work permits, current salary and references.

We sometimes also collect sensitive personal information about you, such as ethnic or racial origin. We only collect sensitive personal information from you, and further process this data, where you have given your explicit consent or otherwise where required by law.

Where do we collect personal information about you from?

The following are the different sources we may collect personal information from:

• Directly from you. This is information you provide while searching for a new opportunity (for example when you provide a CV) and/or during the different stages of the assignment you have expressed an interest in as stated above.

• From an agent/third party acting on your behalf.

• Through publicly available sources. These may include web sites and other social media platforms

• By Reference or word of mouth.

How and when do we use your personal information?

If you are a candidate:

• To provide a requested business relationship with you.

• We use certain personal data to determine which candidates might be worth approaching for a particular role. This is necessary for our legitimate interests as a search company. We do not use or process any sensitive personal data without ensuring we have explicit consent from you or otherwise where required by law.

• Where we have your consent

• Where we have a legitimate interest

• Where we have a legal obligation

• We do not carry out automated decision making.

If you are a referee:

• We use your information to contact you about a candidate and obtain a reference on them.

If you are a client:

• We use your information to allow us to meet our contractual obligations with you.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We will only make your personal information available to the client for the position you have applied for when you are put forward. We do not sell your personal data to third parties, and we do not share it except as necessary to provide our services. Our personal details form will also ask for your consent where we are likely to transfer data outside the EU to an international client to evaluate your suitability for the position you have applied for.

We also share your personal information with trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our clients have requested, such as referencing, qualification and criminal reference checking, verification of the details you have provided from third party sources, psychometric evaluations or skills tests.

Additionally, we allow third parties who perform functions or services on our behalf, such as IT consultants carrying out processing, testing and development work on our business technology systems and data: these third parties comply with similar and equally stringent undertakings of privacy and confidentiality.

How long do we hold personal information for?

Liz Amos Associates will retain data while we maintain an active relationship with you. We will hold your personal data for no longer than five years before seeking confirmation that we may continue to hold such data. Additionally, when applying for a position our personal details form contains an option to give or deny permission to hold data beyond the term of the assignment you are applying for. Throughout you have various rights regarding such data – see below. Once our relationship has ended, certain data may be required to be kept to show that we are compliant in law and have fulfilled our obligations for a completed assignment in which you may have been involved.

What are your rights?

By law which includes GDPR, you have a number of rights regarding your personal information:

• The right to be informed. You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing this policy information on our website.

• The right of access. You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it),and certain other information to check that it is being processed properly in accordance with data protection law.

• The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to certain types of processing, for instance if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities.

• The right to restrict processing. You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

• The right to rectification. You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate orincomplete.

• The right to erasure. This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for us to use it further. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

• The right to your data being portable in a usable format to another provider or system.

• The right to withdraw consent. If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time; although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal information with your consent up to that point is unlawful.

• The right to lodge a complaint. If you are unhappy with our response to a request or believe our processing does not comply with the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal information with your national data protection regulator. For the UK this is The Information Commissioner’s Office, website: www.ico.org.uk

• Some of the rights above are restricted to defined circumstances and we will advise you if this is the case. Usually, we will provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs if requests are baseless, excessive or repetitive. Alternatively, we may be unable or entitled to refuse to act on the request and we will tell you if this is so.

If you wish to contact us regarding your personal information please email us at privacy@lizamosassociates.com or alternatively at the postal address shown below.

ELGA Executive Search Ltd
1, Royal Exchange Avenue
London EC3V 3LT.

 

> BOOKMARK US
> PRINT THIS PAGE

©Liz Amos Associates 2008-2018